©2008, Plein Air Life, All Rights Reserved.
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists does not
recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally
(More Info)
Patchouli Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Origin: Indonesia                        
Extraction Method: Steam
Plant Part: Leaves
Note: Base
Blends well with: bergamot, cedarwood, rose,
sweet orange, cinnamon, lavender, and sage.
Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit-like tones.  It is
recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous
disorders, is excellent for general skin care, dermatitis, dandruff, athletes'
foot, eczema, acne and sores.  The specific properties include use as an
antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent,
deodorant, fungicidal, stimulating and tonic agent.  Patchouli improves
with age, and the aged product is what is preferred over freshly
harvested.  In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can
help extend other oils.  Great skin care ingredient and cell rejuvenator.
Helps to find peace of mind and is a renowned aphrodisiac.  Also a good
masking agent for unpleasant aromas.